Privacy Policy

 > Privacy Policy

OmniCom Research Pty Ltd (ABN 78893075676) (“The Company”) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). OmniCom Research Pty Ltd also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click on the relevant link below.
The Market and Social Research Privacy Code – 2014
Australian Privacy Principles
Privacy Act
This Privacy Policy for OmniCom Research Pty Ltd lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access personal information we hold about you.

 

How does OmniCom Research Pty Ltd collect and hold your personal information?
OmniCom Research Pty Ltd will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, when provided to us by a client or organisations that specialise in providing contact lists for example from the white pages. If so, our policy is to receive and use only personal information that is publicly available or that you would have consented to be used for research purposes. Such consent would have been given to our client who would have provided us the contact lists.

 

What personal information about you does OmniCom Research Pty Ltd collect and hold?
When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this will not always be practicable. The information OmniCom Research Pty Ltd collects could include types of personal information and identifiable research information e.g. name, DOB, occupation and other demographic details.
Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, for example health information, income etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

 

Who will OmniCom Research Pty Ltd disclose your personal information to?
We will never disclose any personal information we collect from you unless you have provided express prior consent. In most instances, we will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless you have provided express prior consent or we are required to do so by an Australian law, court/tribunal order or Medico-Legal Adverse Event Reporting Requirements.

 

What are the purposes, for which OmniCom Research Pty Ltd uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will never use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you would like to opt out of participating in any of our research please send us an email at admin@omnicom.com.au or call us on 03 96994500.

 

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you on the proviso that it does not identify or prejudice another study participant. You can request this information by contacting the Operations Director at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

 

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:
Operations Director
Nini Khalek
OmniCom Research Pty Ltd
+61 (0)3 96994500
operationsdirector@omnicom.com.au

 

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges).
If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
OmniCom Research Pty Ltd will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

 

Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 1 September 2016. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on OmniCom Research Pty Ltd in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. OmniCom Research Pty Ltd may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.